National Aerospace Solutions Celebrates 2020 Salute to Excellence Award Winners

ARNOLD AFB, Tenn. – Team members with National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, the Arnold Engineering Development Complex Test Operations and Sustainment Contractor, received awards Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 during the Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation at Arnold Air Force Base.

Awards were presented for the following: Quality, Safety, Security, Innovation, Engineering Design and Facilities Professional of the Year, Science and Technology Professional of the Year, Customer Service Excellence, Program/Project Manager of the Year, Technical Project Leader of the Year, Craft Innovation, Craftsman Lead of the Year, Craftsman Journeyman/Technician of the Year, Test Operations Engineer of the Year, Craft Supervisor/Superintendent of the Year, Engineering Analysis of the Year, and Engineer of the Year.

Employees were nominated based upon their superior performance and support in areas of company core values and technical excellence.

National Aerospace Solutions, LLC is the team selected by the U.S. Air Force to conduct Test Operations and Sustainment activities at the Arnold Engineering Development Complex, Arnold AFB, Tennessee, the Hypervelocity Wind Tunnel 9 at White Oak, Maryland, and the National Full-Scale Aerodynamics Complex at Mountain View, California.

NAS is comprised of Bechtel National, Inc., Sierra Lobo Inc. and GP Strategies Corporation; teaming subcontractors include nLogic, Inc. and Chugach Federal Solutions, Inc.

(Awards were given by National Aerospace Solutions, LLC and do not reflect any stance, opinion, or determination made by the U.S. Air Force.)

The winners are:

Robert Williams

Craft Superintendent/Craft Supervisor

Technology Innovations Branch

Quality Award

Jeffrey Holt

Environmental Scientist II

Safety, Health & Environmental Branch

Safety Award

Kraig Smith

Environmental Scientist II

Safety, Health & Environmental Branch

Safety Award

Tracie Burnett

Quality Specialist III

Quality Branch

Safety Award

Gina Bragg

Industrial Hygienist II

Safety, Health & Environmental Branch

Safety Award

Marion Bragg

Industrial Hygienist II

Safety, Health & Environmental Branch

Safety Award

Keri McBee

Material Coordinator

Acquisitions Branch

Safety Award

Donna Kennedy

Senior Purchasing Specialist

Acquisitions Branch

Safety Award

Wesley Steelman

IT Engineer

Instrumentation, Data & Controls Branch

Security Award

Stephen Harris

Test Operations Engineer II

Space & Missile Branch

Innovation Award

Curtis Winstead

Sr. Staff Engineer & SME for Test Assets

Space & Missile Branch

Innovation Award

Cory Robertson

Plant Operations Engineer II

Flight Branch

Innovation Award

Ezra Perkins III

Aeropropulsion Plant Supervisor

Aeropropulsion Branch

Innovation Award

Andrew Escue

Facility Engineering Supervisor

Technology Innovations Branch

Innovation Award

April Powers

HR Admin. Professional II – Sys. & Processes

Human Resources Branch

Customer Service Excellence Award

Terry Harris

Capital Projects Manager

Flight Branch

Program/Project Manager of the Year

Scott Wieland

Mechanical/Aeronautical Engineer III

Technology Innovations Branch

Engineering Design and Facilities Professional of the Year

Chris Robinson

ID&C Engineer III

Technology Innovations Branch

Science and Technology Professional of the Year

Amy Duncan

Project Engineer

Flight Branch

Technical Project Leader of the Year

Joel Sizemore

Machinist Journeyman – Outside

Flight Branch

Craft Innovation Award

Jody Frame

Electrical Shop Supervisor

Base Operations & Support Branch

Craft Supervisor/Superintendent of the Year

Carey Rose

Instrument Technician Lead

Space & Missile Branch

Craftsman Lead of the Year

Michael Skyles

Instrument Technician Journeyman

Flight Branch

Craftsman Journeyman/Technician of the Year

David Faucett

Test Operations Engineer II

Flight Branch

Engineering Analysis of the Year

Emily Tranberg

Test Operations Engineer II

Flight Branch

Test Operations Engineer of the Year

Steven Ardry

Senior Staff Engineer & Subject Matter Expert

Flight Branch

Engineer of the Year

Craft Superintendent/Craft Supervisor Robert Williams was recognized as the Quality Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo)

 

Environmental Scientist II Jeffrey Holt was recognized as a Safety Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Environmental Scientist II Kraig Smith was recognized as a Safety Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Quality Specialist III Tracie Burnett was recognized as a Safety Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Industrial Hygienist II Gina Bragg was recognized as a Safety Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Industrial Hygienist II Gina Bragg was recognized as a Safety Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Materiel Coordinator Keri McBee was recognized as a Safety Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Senior Purchasing Specialist Donna Kennedy was recognized as a Safety Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Test Operations Engineer II Stephen Harris was recognized as an Innovation Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Plant Operations Engineer II Cory Robertson was recognized as an Innovation Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Aeropropulsion Plant Supervisor Ezra Perkins III was recognized as an Innovation Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Facility Engineering Supervisor Andrew Escue was recognized as an Innovation Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

HR Administrative Professional II April Powers was recognized as the Customer Service Excellence Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Mechanical/Aeronautical Engineer III Scott Wieland was recognized as the Engineering Design & Facilities Professional of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

ID&C Software Engineer III Chris Robinson was recognized as the Science & Technology Professional of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Project Engineer Amy Duncan was recognized as the Technical Project Leader of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Machinist Journeyman Joel Sizemore was recognized as the Craft Innovation Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Electrical Shop Supervisor Jody Frame was recognized as the Craft Supervisor/Superintendent of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Instrument Technician Lead Carey Rose was recognized as the Craftsman Lead of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Instrument Technician Journeyman Michael Skyles was recognized as the Craftsman Journeyman/Technician of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Test Operations Engineer II David Faucett was recognized as the Engineering Analysis of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Test Operations Engineer II Emily Tranberg was recognized as the Test Operations Engineer of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Senior Staff Engineer & Subject Matter Expert Steven Ardry was recognized as the Engineer of the Year Award recipient during the National Aerospace Solutions, LLC, Salute to Excellence Annual Awards presentation held Nov. 9 and Nov. 11 at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. (U.S. Air Force photo by Jill Pickett)

 

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
NAS Updates